The granting clause in a deed determines the interest conveyed.  It is also not essential that technical terms be used.  However, the deed must express the intention to convey.  The matter must be written in an orderly manner and the words of the deed must specify the property and parties to the transfer. It means the buyer accepts the property in its existing state – they accept the property “as is”. The Garn-St Germain Depository Institutions Act of 1982, 12 USC § 1701j–3, “the Act,” defines a due on sale clause as “a contract provision which authorizes a lender, at its option,” to accelerate payment on the remaining balance due under “the lender’s security instrument if all or any part of the property, or an interest therein, … The sale amount should be stated clearly on the deed, as it was agreed upon. To ensure that we have a safety [...] net, adding a sunset clause … Learn vocabulary, terms, and more with flashcards, games, and other study tools.